Andhra Pradesh Colleges 2026 — Every Stream, All 26 Districts

By Sampath Kumar · Updated

3,411 colleges and institutes in Andhra Pradesh — 393 government, 87 university-run, 154 aided and 2,766 private — from the Ministry of Education’s AISHE directory, sorted into 18 streams and all 26 districts, plus 61 universities. Guntur alone has 339; Prakasam 329, Chittoor 272, Visakhapatnam 261, Y.S.R. Kadapa 228 follow.

3,411colleges
393government
241aided / university
2,766private
26districts

💬 Ask about a seat on WhatsApp

Andhra Pradesh colleges by stream

⚙️ Engineering246 colleges · 13 govt📐 Architecture3 colleges · 0 govt🩺 MBBS35 colleges · 16 govt🦷 BDS17 colleges · 2 govt🌿 AYUSH34 colleges · 8 govt🩹 Nursing257 colleges · 23 govt💉 GNM / ANM303 colleges · 15 govt💊 Pharmacy131 colleges · 2 govt🦴 Physiotherapy79 colleges · 2 govt🧪 Allied Health & Paramedical198 colleges · 2 govt🌾 Agriculture74 colleges · 22 govt🐄 Veterinary & Fisheries23 colleges · 4 govt📈 MBA / PGDM77 colleges · 1 govt⚖️ Law31 colleges · 1 govt🎓 Arts, Science & Commerce1,293 colleges · 177 govt🧑‍🏫 B.Ed / D.El.Ed435 colleges · 14 govt🛠️ Polytechnic154 colleges · 88 govt🎨 Fine Arts & Others21 colleges · 3 govt🏛️ Universities61 state, private, deemed & national
StreamGovtAided / UnivPrivateTotal
⚙️ Engineering (B.E / B.Tech)139224246
📐 Architecture (B.Arch)0213
🩺 Medical (MBBS)1621735
🦷 Dental (BDS)201517
🌿 AYUSH (Ayurveda, Homoeopathy, Unani, Naturopathy & Yoga)822334
🩹 Nursing colleges (B.Sc / M.Sc / P.B.B.Sc Nursing)2316215257
💉 Nursing schools (GNM / ANM diploma)1521264303
💊 Pharmacy (B.Pharm / Pharm.D / D.Pharm)29120131
🦴 Physiotherapy (BPT)267079
🧪 Allied Health Sciences & Paramedical211184198
🌾 Agriculture, Horticulture & Forestry22213174
🐄 Veterinary, Dairy & Fisheries481123
📈 Management (MBA / PGDM)137377
⚖️ Law (LL.B / BA LL.B / BBA LL.B)122831
🎓 Degree colleges (Arts, Science, Commerce, BBA, BCA)1771001,0161,293
🧑‍🏫 Teacher education (B.Ed / D.El.Ed / B.P.Ed)1421400435
🛠️ Polytechnics (Diploma in Engineering)88559154
🎨 Fine Arts, Music, Sanskrit & Hotel Management331521

Andhra Pradesh colleges by district

DistrictEngineeringMBBSNursingPharmacyArts, Science & CommerceB.Ed / D.El.EdPolytechnicAll
Alluri Sitharama Raju010091116
Anakapalli0060143038
Ananthapuramu131164721411182
Annamayya2012121133
Bapatla001063115
Chittoor20323111191811272
Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Konaseema4040322255
East Godavari1931712622211214
Eluru6153284164
Guntur37333221045110339
Kakinada2041465075
Krishna222127801314207
Kurnool11318795388222
NTR6142143163
Nandyal1111131124
Palnadu2003157040
Parvathipuram Manyam002080015
Prakasam1911611861127329
Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore132211270167188
Sri Sathya Sai000060010
Srikakulam327286149149
Tirupati32124162059
Visakhapatnam2332271002618261
Vizianagaram9267763117172
West Godavari916857128141
Y.S.R. Kadapa223205673615228

Frequently asked questions

How many colleges are there in Andhra Pradesh?

3,411 colleges and institutes in the AISHE directory (393 government, 87 university-run, 154 aided and 2,766 private), plus 61 universities and national institutes.

Which district of Andhra Pradesh has the most colleges?

Guntur (339), then Prakasam (329), Chittoor (272), Visakhapatnam (261), Y.S.R. Kadapa (228).

How many engineering and medical colleges does Andhra Pradesh have?

246 engineering colleges and 35 MBBS colleges in the AISHE directory, with 17 dental and 34 AYUSH colleges.

Who conducts admission to professional courses in Andhra Pradesh?

AP EAPCET (APSCHE) for engineering, pharmacy and agriculture; Dr NTR University of Health Sciences for MBBS, BDS, AYUSH, nursing and allied health on NEET-UG; AP ICET for MBA / MCA, AP LAWCET for law, AP EdCET for B.Ed, AP POLYCET for diplomas and OAMDC for degree colleges.

Can College Path help me get a seat in Andhra Pradesh?

Yes. Pick a college in the Andhra Pradesh tab on our home page or on any stream or district page and tap Enquire or WhatsApp; we check seats, fees and the admission route.

Source. Ministry of Education, AISHE Higher Education Institution Directory ↗ (Andhra Pradesh college, standalone-institution and university lists, read 13 October 2026). Name, district, management and affiliating university are as AISHE records them; the stream is worked out from the affiliating university and the college’s own name, and a college can run more streams than the one it is filed under. Courses, seats and fees change every year — tap Enquire and we confirm them with the college. No college websites or phone numbers are listed. College Path is an independent guidance service.
Free · For students & parents
Join the College Path Student Community on WhatsApp
JEE, JoSAA, NEET, CAT and state counselling dates, round-wise cutoffs, vacancy updates and choice-filling tips — the moment they are announced.
Announcements only · Your number stays private from other members · Leave any time
💬 Join the Community
📞 Call 💬 WhatsApp