Telangana Colleges 2026 — Every Stream, All 33 Districts

By Sampath Kumar · Updated

2,742 colleges and institutes in Telangana — 425 government, 70 university-run, 125 aided and 2,107 private — from the Ministry of Education’s AISHE directory, sorted into 18 streams and all 33 districts, plus 44 universities. Hyderabad alone has 555; Ranga Reddy 437, Nalgonda 241, Warangal 219, Karimnagar 199 follow.

2,742colleges
425government
195aided / university
2,107private
33districts

💬 Ask about a seat on WhatsApp

Telangana colleges by stream

⚙️ Engineering213 colleges · 8 govt📐 Architecture10 colleges · 1 govt🩺 MBBS59 colleges · 34 govt🦷 BDS12 colleges · 1 govt🌿 AYUSH26 colleges · 4 govt🩹 Nursing133 colleges · 32 govt💉 GNM / ANM130 colleges · 3 govt💊 Pharmacy120 colleges · 5 govt🦴 Physiotherapy28 colleges · 0 govt🧪 Allied Health & Paramedical49 colleges · 4 govt🌾 Agriculture13 colleges · 2 govt🐄 Veterinary & Fisheries1 colleges · 1 govt📈 MBA / PGDM117 colleges · 7 govt⚖️ Law31 colleges · 5 govt🎓 Arts, Science & Commerce1,229 colleges · 226 govt🧑‍🏫 B.Ed / D.El.Ed381 colleges · 21 govt🛠️ Polytechnic130 colleges · 65 govt🎨 Fine Arts & Others60 colleges · 6 govt🏛️ Universities44 state, private, deemed & national
StreamGovtAided / UnivPrivateTotal
⚙️ Engineering (B.E / B.Tech)815189213
📐 Architecture (B.Arch)12710
🩺 Medical (MBBS)3432259
🦷 Dental (BDS)101112
🌿 AYUSH (Ayurveda, Homoeopathy, Unani, Naturopathy & Yoga)402226
🩹 Nursing colleges (B.Sc / M.Sc / P.B.B.Sc Nursing)321585133
💉 Nursing schools (GNM / ANM diploma)316110130
💊 Pharmacy (B.Pharm / Pharm.D / D.Pharm)56109120
🦴 Physiotherapy (BPT)032528
🧪 Allied Health Sciences & Paramedical454049
🌾 Agriculture, Horticulture & Forestry24013
🐄 Veterinary, Dairy & Fisheries1001
📈 Management (MBA / PGDM)78102117
⚖️ Law (LL.B / BA LL.B / BBA LL.B)542231
🎓 Degree colleges (Arts, Science, Commerce, BBA, BCA)226779241,229
🧑‍🏫 Teacher education (B.Ed / D.El.Ed / B.P.Ed)2122338381
🛠️ Polytechnics (Diploma in Engineering)65657130
🎨 Fine Arts, Music, Sanskrit & Hotel Management694460

Telangana colleges by district

DistrictEngineeringMBBSNursingPharmacyArts, Science & CommerceB.Ed / D.El.EdPolytechnicAll
Adilabad012078114100
Bhadradri Kothagudem0120110319
Hanumakonda1151112328
Hyderabad38529182712211555
Jagitial101183117
Jangoan011141210
Jayashankar Bhupalapally01003004
Jogulamba Gadwal011071010
Kamareddy011094015
Karimnagar14467108346199
Khammam1427963336153
Kumuram Bheem Asifabad01004106
Mahabubabad11113119
Mahabubnagar4244724110148
Mancherial112041111
Medak5208482511110
Medchal Malkajgiri13710542166140
Mulugu01102004
Nagarkurnool011063011
Nalgonda2028141134312241
Narayanpet10004005
Nirmal01105018
Nizamabad413264226113
Peddapalli011062314
Rajanna Sircilla111071113
Ranga Reddy73623281295617437
Sangareddy2331170639
Siddipet023177332
Suryapet315174331
Vikarabad021084017
Wanaparthy111033011
Warangal143818103409219
Yadadri Bhuvanagiri211020413

Frequently asked questions

How many colleges are there in Telangana?

2,742 colleges and institutes in the AISHE directory (425 government, 70 university-run, 125 aided and 2,107 private), plus 44 universities and national institutes.

Which district of Telangana has the most colleges?

Hyderabad (555), then Ranga Reddy (437), Nalgonda (241), Warangal (219), Karimnagar (199).

How many engineering and medical colleges does Telangana have?

213 engineering colleges and 59 MBBS colleges in the AISHE directory, with 12 dental and 26 AYUSH colleges.

Who conducts admission to professional courses in Telangana?

TG EAPCET for engineering, pharmacy and agriculture; Kaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences for MBBS, BDS, AYUSH, nursing and allied health on NEET-UG; TG ICET for MBA / MCA, TG LAWCET for law, TG EdCET for B.Ed, TG POLYCET for diplomas and DOST for degree colleges.

Can College Path help me get a seat in Telangana?

Yes. Pick a college in the Telangana tab on our home page or on any stream or district page and tap Enquire or WhatsApp; we check seats, fees and the admission route.

Source. Ministry of Education, AISHE Higher Education Institution Directory ↗ (Telangana college, standalone-institution and university lists, read 13 October 2026). Name, district, management and affiliating university are as AISHE records them; the stream is worked out from the affiliating university and the college’s own name, and a college can run more streams than the one it is filed under. Courses, seats and fees change every year — tap Enquire and we confirm them with the college. No college websites or phone numbers are listed. College Path is an independent guidance service.
Free · For students & parents
Join the College Path Student Community on WhatsApp
JEE, JoSAA, NEET, CAT and state counselling dates, round-wise cutoffs, vacancy updates and choice-filling tips — the moment they are announced.
Announcements only · Your number stays private from other members · Leave any time
💬 Join the Community
📞 Call 💬 WhatsApp