Karnataka Colleges 2026 — Every Stream, All 31 Districts

By Sampath Kumar · Updated

7,040 colleges and institutes in Karnataka — 878 government, 166 university-run, 656 aided and 5,313 private — from the Ministry of Education’s AISHE directory, sorted into 18 streams and all 31 districts, plus 95 universities. Bengaluru Urban alone has 1,634; Belagavi 424, Kalaburagi 414, Dakshina Kannada 365, Bidar 357 follow.

7,040colleges
878government
822aided / university
5,313private
31districts

💬 Ask about a seat on WhatsApp

Karnataka colleges by stream

⚙️ Engineering196 colleges · 24 govt📐 Architecture26 colleges · 0 govt🩺 MBBS54 colleges · 22 govt🦷 BDS43 colleges · 3 govt🌿 AYUSH147 colleges · 8 govt🩹 Nursing648 colleges · 30 govt💉 GNM / ANM702 colleges · 30 govt💊 Pharmacy286 colleges · 6 govt🦴 Physiotherapy141 colleges · 1 govt🧪 Allied Health & Paramedical771 colleges · 54 govt🌾 Agriculture46 colleges · 21 govt🐄 Veterinary & Fisheries14 colleges · 3 govt📈 MBA / PGDM189 colleges · 3 govt⚖️ Law186 colleges · 11 govt🎓 Arts, Science & Commerce2,458 colleges · 447 govt🧑‍🏫 B.Ed / D.El.Ed653 colleges · 44 govt🛠️ Polytechnic360 colleges · 158 govt🎨 Fine Arts & Others120 colleges · 13 govt🏛️ Universities95 state, private, deemed & national
StreamGovtAided / UnivPrivateTotal
⚙️ Engineering (B.E / B.Tech)2411160196
📐 Architecture (B.Arch)032326
🩺 Medical (MBBS)2213154
🦷 Dental (BDS)353543
🌿 AYUSH (Ayurveda, Homoeopathy, Unani, Naturopathy & Yoga)810129147
🩹 Nursing colleges (B.Sc / M.Sc / P.B.B.Sc Nursing)3054564648
💉 Nursing schools (GNM / ANM diploma)3045617702
💊 Pharmacy (B.Pharm / Pharm.D / D.Pharm)613266286
🦴 Physiotherapy (BPT)110130141
🧪 Allied Health Sciences & Paramedical5427689771
🌾 Agriculture, Horticulture & Forestry2120446
🐄 Veterinary, Dairy & Fisheries310114
📈 Management (MBA / PGDM)38177189
⚖️ Law (LL.B / BA LL.B / BBA LL.B)1132143186
🎓 Degree colleges (Arts, Science, Commerce, BBA, BCA)4473971,6092,458
🧑‍🏫 Teacher education (B.Ed / D.El.Ed / B.P.Ed)4492513653
🛠️ Polytechnics (Diploma in Engineering)15843157360
🎨 Fine Arts, Music, Sanskrit & Hotel Management134165120

Karnataka colleges by district

DistrictEngineeringMBBSNursingPharmacyArts, Science & CommerceB.Ed / D.El.EdPolytechnicAll
Bagalkote22217721812201
Ballari31141551713161
Belagavi14227191795122424
Bengaluru Rural513973886208
Bengaluru Urban66132186045179601,634
Bidar512738120429357
Chamarajanagar1171187359
Chikkaballapura51453716690
Chikkamagaluru1141227761
Chitradurga21167422310177
Dakshina Kannada17641101102112365
Davanagere4164512211151
Dharwad52186983816274
Gadag41106461710133
Hassan7115245813139
Haveri216439149105
Kalaburagi4323381865220414
Kodagu1110234237
Kolar31147533314186
Koppal318643148119
Mandya7110539168121
Mysuru122264922114254
Raichur3287130249230
Ramanagara (Bengaluru South)3067268887
Shivamogga12141421711131
Tumakuru701717802216225
Udupi321514958132
Uttara Kannada2140481210104
Vijayanagara005230120
Vijayapura41208130268283
Yadgir014591114158
Looking for a management-quota seat in Bengaluru? Our Bangalore colleges guide covers engineering, medical, nursing, MBA, law and degree colleges in the city with course details from the KEA, RGUHS, KSLU and BCU lists.

Frequently asked questions

How many colleges are there in Karnataka?

7,040 colleges and institutes in the AISHE directory (878 government, 166 university-run, 656 aided and 5,313 private), plus 95 universities and national institutes.

Which district of Karnataka has the most colleges?

Bengaluru Urban (1,634), then Belagavi (424), Kalaburagi (414), Dakshina Kannada (365), Bidar (357).

How many engineering and medical colleges does Karnataka have?

196 engineering colleges and 54 MBBS colleges in the AISHE directory, with 43 dental and 147 AYUSH colleges.

Who conducts admission to professional courses in Karnataka?

The Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA): KCET for engineering, B.Pharm, agriculture and veterinary seats, UGNEET counselling for MBBS, BDS and AYUSH, and PGCET for MBA, MCA and M.E. Private engineering colleges also fill seats through COMEDK UGET.

Can College Path help me get a seat in Karnataka?

Yes. Pick a college in the Karnataka tab on our home page or on any stream or district page and tap Enquire or WhatsApp; we check seats, fees and the admission route.

Source. Ministry of Education, AISHE Higher Education Institution Directory ↗ (Karnataka college, standalone-institution and university lists, read 13 October 2026). Name, district, management and affiliating university are as AISHE records them; the stream is worked out from the affiliating university and the college’s own name, and a college can run more streams than the one it is filed under. Courses, seats and fees change every year — tap Enquire and we confirm them with the college. No college websites or phone numbers are listed. College Path is an independent guidance service.
Free · For students & parents
Join the College Path Student Community on WhatsApp
JEE, JoSAA, NEET, CAT and state counselling dates, round-wise cutoffs, vacancy updates and choice-filling tips — the moment they are announced.
Announcements only · Your number stays private from other members · Leave any time
💬 Join the Community
📞 Call 💬 WhatsApp